Event Programme

BUY ON DOOR - Christine Tobin Quartet: Remembering Elís Regina - BUY ON DOOR

Event No: 1

Sat 28 May, 19:30 /// Stellar vocalist performs cool Brazilian favourites with her superb trio

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

BUY ON DOOR - Swale Singers - BUY ON DOOR

Event No: 2

Sat 28 May, 19:30 /// Swaledale's mixed voice choir sings Handel and Rossini

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

SOLD OUT - Geomorphology Guided Walk - SOLD OUT

Event No: 3

Sun 29 May, 10:00-15:00 /// Gentle six mile walk

Venue: Outside the Punch Bowl Inn, Low Row

SOLD OUT - Aether Quintet - SOLD OUT

Event No: 4

Sun 29 May, 14:00-15:00 /// Superb young brass and sax players

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Muker

Mr. Miller's Edwardian Recording Studio

Event No: 5

Sun 29 May, 16:00-17:00 /// Fascinating technology and charming music

Venue: Gunnerside Methodist Chapel

SOLD OUT - Benjamin Grosvenor - solo piano - SOLD OUT

Event No: 7

Sun 29 May, 19:30 /// Young superstar solo pianist

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Mimika Theatre presents 'Landscapes'

Event No: 8,9,10,11

Mon 30 May, 11:00,12:30,14:00,15:30 /// Four performances with magical puppets and visual effects for children

Venue: Reeth Memorial Hall

SOLD OUT - Swaledale Musical Walk - SOLD OUT

Event No: 12

Mon 30 May, 10:30-14:30 /// Moderate walk with mystery musicians

Venue: Reeth Green

Rory McLeod in Reeth

Event No: 13

Mon 30 May, 14:00-15:00 /// Bluesy vocalist and multi-instrumentalist

Venue: The Buck Hotel, Reeth

SOLD OUT - The Reeth Lecture - Andrew Graham-Dixon: Appreciating Art - SOLD OUT

Event No: 14

Mon 30 May, 15:30-17:00 /// Expert talk on art appreciation

Venue:

Dame Emma Kirkby, Susanna Pell & Jacob Heringman

Event No: 15

Mon 30 May, 19:30 /// Stellar early music trio

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Rory McLeod at Tan Hill

Event No: 16

Mon 30 May, 20:00 /// Second gig by talented bluesman

Venue: Tan Hill Inn

SOLD OUT - Stationary Walk - SOLD OUT

Event No: 17

Tue 31 May, 10:30-13:00 /// Study glorious Swaledale without moving

Venue:

Emma Kirkby Masterclass

Event No: 18

Tue 31 May, 10:30-13:00 /// Five singers receive expert guidance

Venue: Reeth Congregational Church

SOLD OUT - Guided Walk : Social History around Reeth - SOLD OUT

Event No: 19

Tue 31 May, 13:15-15:15 /// Amble round historical Reeth

Venue: Reeth Green

SOLD OUT - Sophie Harris - solo cello - SOLD OUT

Event No: 20

Tue 31 May, 16:00-17:00 /// Superb solo cellist

Venue: Holy Trinity Church, Low Row

SOLD OUT - Guided Walk: Barns and Walls of Upper Swaledale - SOLD OUT

Event No: 22

Wed 1 June, 10:30-15:00 /// Enjoy distinctive Dales stonework

Venue: Outside the Farmers Arms, Muker

Film: Concerto - A Beethoven Journey

Event No: 23

Wed 1 June, 13:30-15:00 /// Great pianist explores Beethoven's life and works

Venue: Leyburn Arts and Community Centre

Katherine Birtles - flute & Emily Smith - piano

Event No: 24

Wed 1 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Talented duo plays Bach, Prokofiev and Dutilleux

Venue: St. Michael and All Angels, Spennithorne

Stile Antico - Music inspired by Shakespeare

Event No: 25

Wed 1 June, 19:30 /// Exquisite vocal music from Shakespeare's time

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Richmond

SOLD OUT - Guided Walk: Aske Hall Gardens - SOLD OUT

Event No: 26

Thur 2 June, 10:30-12:45 /// Three mile walk round 18th century gardens

Venue: Aske Hall

Poetry Open Mic

Event No: 27

Thur 2 June, 11:00-13:00 /// Informal poetry reading session

Venue: Burgoyne Hotel, Reeth

SOLD OUT - Nick Wilkinson - Solo Guitar - SOLD OUT

Event No: 28

Thur 2 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Marvellous flamenco guitarist

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

Florin Ensemble - String Trio

Event No: 29

Thur 2 June, 19:30 /// Outstanding string trio plays Mozart, Schubert etc

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Guided Walk: Flora around Gunnerside

Event No: 30

Fri 3 June, 11:00-15:00 /// Three mile meadow and river walk

Venue: Gunnerside Village Hall

SOLD OUT - The Hut People - SOLD OUT

Event No: 31

Fri 3 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Joyful folk music duo

Venue: Gunnerside Methodist Chapel

Leyburn Band

Event No: 32

Fri 3 June, 19:30 /// Evocative brass band music

Venue: St. Matthew's Church, Leyburn

Heath Quartet

Event No: 33

Fri 3 June, 19:30 /// Haydn, Dutilleux and Tchaikovsky Quartets

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Gunnerside and Muker Walk

Event No: 34

Sat 4 June, 10:30-16:00 /// Challenging walk high over Swaledale

Venue: Gunnerside Village Hall

Will Todd's Big Sing Day

Event No: 35

Sat 4 June, 11:00-17:00 /// All-day singing workshop with top composer

Venue: Richmond School

LAU

Event No: 36

Sat 4 June, 19:30 /// Outstanding contemporary folk supergroup

Venue: Tennants Garden Rooms, Leyburn

SOLD OUT - Guided Walk: Chert Mining & Geology on Fremington Edge - SOLD OUT

Event No: 37

Sun 5 June, 10:00-15:00 /// Moderate archeology and geology walk

Venue: Reeth Green

Festival Service

Event No:

Sun 5 June, 11:00 /// An ecumenical service

Venue:

SOLD OUT - Fourum - SOLD OUT

Event No: 38

Sun 5 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Swaledale folk music legends

Venue:

Richard Uttley - Solo Piano

Event No: 39

Sun 5 June, 19:30 /// Phenomenal pianist with delightful programme

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Joby Burgess - Pioneers of Percussion

Event No: 40

Mon 6 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Virtuoso solo percussionist

Venue: St. Mary's and St. Alkelda's Church, Middleham

SOLD OUT - Muker Silver Band - SOLD OUT

Event No: 41

Mon 6 June, 19:30 /// Popular Upper Swaledale band

Venue: Muker Public Hall

Fitzwilliam String Quartet

Event No: 42

Mon 6 June, 19:30 /// Purcell, David Blake and Beethoven Quartets

Venue: St. Gregory's Church, Bedale

Guided Walk: Flora of Lower Swaledale

Event No: 43

Tue 7 June, 11:00-15:00 /// Moderate walk by the Swale at Easby

Venue: St. Agatha's Church, Easby

James Lancelot - Organ Recital

Event No: 44

Tue 7 June, 13:00-14:00 /// Distinguished Durham Cathedral organist

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Richmond

An Introduction to Bell Ringing (free drop-in event)

Event No:

Tue 7 June, 14:15-17:15 /// Unravel the mysteries of church bell ringing

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Richmond

Deadmen's Folk

Event No: 45

Tue 7 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Ancient folk melodies gloriously updated

Venue: St. Agatha's Church, Easby

Reeth Brass Band

Event No: 46

Tue 7 June, 19:30 /// Reeth Band shines in Richmond

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Richmond

Niamh Ní Charra Band

Event No: 47

Tue 7 June, 19:30 /// Wonderful Irish traditional music

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Niamh Ní Charra with Strings - 'The Island Lullaby'

Event No: 49

Wed 8 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Gorgeous music and archive film

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

An Evening with The People Show

Event No: 50

Wed 8 June, 19:30 /// Remarkably inventive theatrical company

Venue: Georgian Theatre Royal, Richmond

Geology Guided Walk

Event No: 51

Thur 9 June, 10:00-15:00 /// Upper Swaledale's Geology explored

Venue: Keld Heritage Centre

M.R. Peacocke Poetry Reading

Event No: 52

Thur 9 June, 11:00-13:00 /// Superb poet reads form her new anthology

Venue: The CB Inn, Arkengarthdale

SOLD OUT - Andrey Lebedev - guitar & Bronte Hudnott - flute - SOLD OUT

Event No: 53

Thur 9 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Accomplished young Australian duo

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Muker

Adam Summerhayes and his Orchestra - The Magic of Vienna

Event No: 54

Thur 9 June, 19:30 /// Viennese waltzes spectacularly played

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

SOLD OUT - Guided Walk: Lead Mining in Arkengarthdale - SOLD OUT

Event No: 55

Fri 10 June, 10:30-15:00 /// Moderate walk through historical mining area

Venue: Langthwaite Car Park

Rosalind Ventris and Pau Codina

Event No: 56

Fri 10 June, 16:00-17:00 /// Stunning viola and cello duo

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

21st Century Baroque with Charlotte Barbour-Condini

Event No: 57

Fri 10 June, 19:30 /// Top period instrument group plays Tallis, Bach, Telemann, Lully, and some surprises

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Northern Spirit Singers

Event No: 58

Sat 11 June, 15:00-16:00 /// Outstanding choir from Durham

Venue: St. John's, East Witton

SOLD OUT - Hallé Orchestra - conducted by Jamie Phillips - SOLD OUT

Event No: 59

Sat 11 June, 19:30 /// Truly great orchestra here for the first time

Venue: Tennants Garden Rooms, Leyburn

VOCES8 - Aeternam - SOLD OUT

Event No: 1

Saturday 27 May, 19.30 - Globetrotting vocal stars in concert

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Muker Silver Band - SOLD OUT

Event No: 2

Saturday 27 May, 19.30 - Historic band from Upper Swaledale

Venue: Muker Public Hall

Guided Walk: Chert Mining & Geology on Fremington Edge - SOLD OUT

Event No: 3

Sunday 28 May, 10.00 - 15.00 - A moderate five mile walk

Venue: Reeth Green Bus Shelter

VOCES8 Singing Workshop

Event No: 4

Sunday 28 May, 11.00 - 13.00 - Relaxed workshop session for all singers

Venue: Reeth Memorial Hall

Behn Quartet & Friends

Event No: 5

Sunday 28 May, 16.00 - 17.00 - Fine young musicians perform Dvořák and a new piece by Adrian Rickard and Ann Pilling

Venue: St. Mary's and St. Alkelda's Church, Middleham

London Mozart Players Chamber Ensemble - SOLD OUT

Event No: 6

Sunday 28 May, 19.30 - Devienne, Mozart & Schubert from leading ensemble

Venue: St. Gregory's Church, Bedale

Guided Walk: Aysgarth Falls & Castle Bolton - SOLD OUT

Event No: 7

Monday 29 May, 10.00 - 15.00 - A moderate seven mile walk

Venue: National Park Centre, Aysgarth

Bammental Grammar School Symphony Orchestra

Event No: 8

Monday 29 May, 12.00 - 13.00 - Orchestral gems from 55 talented German students

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Sheku Kanneh-Mason & the Kanneh-Mason Trio - SOLD OUT

Event No: 9

Monday 29 May, 16.00 - 17.00 - BBC Young Musician of the Year and Siblings

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

Northern Monkey Brass Band

Event No: 10

Monday 29 May, 19.30 - Funky brass & drums from the North East

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Railway Line by Lesley Knevitt

Art Trail

Event No: 11

Tuesday 30 May, 10.00 - 15.00 - Scenic Dales bus trip visiting art exhibitions

Venue: Hudson House, Reeth

Poetry Open Mic

Event No: 12

Tuesday 30 May, 11.00 - 13.00 - All poets welcome to read their own work

Venue: Burgoyne Hotel, Reeth

Guided Walk - Red Squirrels & Other Wildlife of Snaizeholme - SOLD OUT

Event No: 13

Tuesday 30 May, 14.00 - 16.30 - A gentle 1.5 mile walk

Venue: Mirk Pot House, Snaizeholme

The Hut People - SOLD OUT

Event No: 14

Tuesday 30 May, 16.00 - 17.00 - Festival favourite folk duo

Venue: Gunnerside Methodist Chapel

Albion String Quartet

Event No: 15

Tuesday 30th May, 19.30 - Exceptional quartet plays Schubert and Ravel

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Leyburn Brass Band

Event No: 16

Tuesday 30th May, 19.30 - Talented Wensleydale Brass Band

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Guided Walk : Flora around Aysgarth - SOLD OUT

Event No: 17

Wednesday 31 May, 11.00 - 15.00 - Five miles of mainly easy walking

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

The Handlebards - A Midsummer Night's Dream (first of two performances) - SOLD OUT

Event No: 18

Wednesday 31st May, 11.00 - 13.00 - Charmingly chaotic outdoor Shakespeare

Venue: Reeth Community Orchard

The Handlebards - A Midsummer Night's Dream (second of two performances) - SOLD OUT

Event No: 19

Wednesday 31 May, 15.00 - 17.00 - Charmingly Chaotic Outdoor Shakespeare

Venue: Reeth Community Orchard

Jess Gillam - saxophone & Anthony Hewitt - piano - SOLD OUT

Event No: 20

Wednesday 31 May, 16.00 - 17.00 - BBC Young Musician finalist and ace pianist

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

Arch Sinfonia plays Wagner & Bruckner

Event No: 21

Wednesday 31 May, 19.30 - Symphonic masterpieces played by a fine London-based chamber orchestra

Venue: St. Oswald's Church, Askrigg

Guided Walk - Foxglove Covert - SOLD OUT

Event No: 22

Thursday 1 June, 10.30 - 12.30 - 2.5 miles in hidden woodlands & meadows

Venue: Cambrai Lines Barracks

Guided Walk - Foxglove Covert - SOLD OUT

Event No: 23

Thursday 1st June, 13.00 - 15.00 - 2.5 miles in hidden woodlands & meadows

Venue: Cambrai Lines Barracks

Herschel Trio - SOLD OUT

Event No: 24

Thursday 1st June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Early music specialists celebrate Telemann

Venue: St. Agatha's Church, Easby

Stephen Hough - Piano Recital - SOLD OUT

Event No: 25

Thursday 1st June, 19.30 - Beethoven / Schumann / Debussy from top pianist

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Guided Walk - Geomorphology at Cringley Hill - SOLD OUT

Event No: 26

Friday 2 June. 10.00 - 15.00 - Four miles on moderate tracks and open fells

Venue: Raw Bank, near Arkle Town

Film: The Curious World of Hieronymus Bosch (first of two screenings) - SOLD OUT

Event No: 27

Friday 2 June, 10.00 - 12.00 - Fascinating insight into unique artist's work

Venue: Leyburn Arts and Community Centre

Film: The Curious World of Hieronymus Bosch (second of two screenings) - SOLD OUT

Event No: 28

Friday 2 June, 13.00 - 15.00 - Fascinating insight into unique artist's work

Venue: Leyburn Arts and Community Centre

Julian Perkins - Clavichord

Event No: 29

Friday 2 June, 14.00 and 16.00 - Early keyboard music in historic wood mill.

Venue: Gayle Mill, near Hawes

The Unthanks - SOLD OUT

Event No: 30

Friday 2 June, 19.30 - Superstar folk singers with superb band

Venue: Tennants Garden Rooms, Leyburn

Guided Walk: Marrick Priory & Fremington Edge - SOLD OUT

Event No: 31

Saturday 3 June, 09.45 - 15.00 - Seven miles walking and a priory tour

Venue: Reeth Green Bus Shelter

Rapscallion - Dales Folk - SOLD OUT

Event No: 32

Saturday 3 June, 14.00 and 16.00 - Fine Acoustic Music in Delightful Setting

Venue: St. Michael's Church, Downholme

Zulu Tradition

Event No: 33

Saturday 3 June, 19.30 - Uplifting singing, dancing & drumming

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

Swale Singers & Pentland Singers

Event No: 34

Saturday 3 June, 19.30 - Combined choirs sing Puccini's 'Messa Di Gloria'

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Aysgarth

Guided Walk: Lead Mining near Gunnerside - SOLD OUT

Event No: 35

Sunday 4 June, 10.30 - 16.00 - Five miles with some steep terrain

Venue: Gunnerside Village Hall

Fourum - SOLD OUT

Event No: 36

Sunday 4 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Swaledale folk legends

Venue: Gunnerside Methodist Chapel

Festival Service

Event No: n/a

Sunday 4 June, 17.00 - A Choral Evensong for Pentecost

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Arkengarthdale

Amores Pasados

Event No: 37

Sunday 4 June, 19.30 - Exquisite ancient & modern lute songs featuring Hilliard Ensemble tenor John Potter and lute virtuoso Jacob Heringman

Venue: St. Andrew's Church, Grinton

John Scott Whiteley - Organ

Event No: 38

Monday 5 June, 16.00 - 17.00 - Recital by long-serving York Minster organist

Venue: St. Mary's Church, Richmond

National Youth Jazz Orchestra

Event No: 39

Monday 5 June, 19.30 - The country's finest young jazz musicians

Venue: Influence Church, Richmond

Falling by Freya Horsley

Art Trail - SOLD OUT

Event No: 40

Tuesday 6 June, 10.00 - 15.00 - Scenic Dales bus trip visiting art exhibitions

Venue: Hudson House, Reeth

Swaledale Stationary Walk - SOLD OUT

Event No: 41

Tuesday 6 June, 10.15 - 11.15 - Study beautiful Swaledale without moving

Venue: Lay-by opposite Reeth School

1 2